We are direct producer and exporter of high quality pure Tamanu oil.
Tamanu oil, extracted from the fruit of
Calophyllum Inophyllum is renowned for its remarkable healing properties.
Since the 1930s the effectiveness of Tamanu oil has
been studied in hospitals and by researchers in Europe, Asia, and the
Pacific islands. This research has revealed that tamanu oil is a
significant topical healing agent with skin healing, antineuralgic,
anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties.
It is used also In Madagascar to lighten
without any risk dark skins, to remove spots on the skin and
to fight acne.
Once dried, the oil is extracted from the nuts kernels by first cold-pressing
without any solvent.
Average composition of fatty acids (%)
Oleic acid (C18:1) 49.4%
Linoleic acid (C18:2): 21.3%
Palmitic acid (C16) 14.7%
Stearic acid (C18) 12.66%
Eicosanoic acid (C20): 0.94%
Eicosenoic acid (C20:1): 0.72%
Linolenic acid (C18:3): 0.28%
Nota: the Tamanu
oil must not be use pure and have to be mixed with an other medicinal oils
or cosmetics such coconut oil. The % of Tamanu oil could not be over
10-20%.
Packing
30 and
60 litres sealed drums
|
 |
|
30L and 60L
food contact
PHED drums |
We can send a sample before an order: consult us